U.S. Legal Information: States

From Indiana University Maurer School of Law, links to constitutions and resources on amendments and constitutional history for each state.

A table summarizing constitutional development in each state, including citations to enabling acts and the effective date of each constitution.

State Constitutions Illustrated is a collection of the constitutions of the 50 states of the United States, together with related documents and resources. This database contains the text of every constitution that has been in force for every state with the original, consolidated and current texts and an extensive collection of documents from before statehood.

From the Library of Congress, a state-by-state list of links to websites for statutes as well as constitutions, judicial opinions, and other resources.

Information on current and proposed uniform laws, from the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.

From the National Conference of State Legislatures, links to legislative websites and to specific pages such as bill tracking, biographies of legislators, and kids pages.

From Indiana University Maurer School of Law, links to online guides to legislative history resources and methods for specific states.

Links to official sites for each state, where available, for administrative codes and to publications like the Federal Register containing notice and/or full text of proposed and adopted rules.

From the American Library Association, links to publications for specific states similar to the United States Government Manual with directory information and/or descriptions of departments and agencies.

From the National Center for State Courts (NCSC), links to state judiciary homepages, courts of last resort, appellate courts, and a limited number of trial courts.

NCSC charts of the routes of appeal and jurisdictional bases of courts in each state.

Free access to cases from all levels of the federal court system, including U.S. District Courts. Scope of coverage is broad but not readily apparent.

The NCSC's site for statistical resources. Includes the annual Examining the Work of State Courts and State Court Caseload Statistics.

Free Municipal Code Library provides access to thousands of city and county codes from around the country. Free access does not include keyword searching of multiple codes.

A smaller collection of county and city codes, but free searching of the entire collection is available.

Includes links to websites for tribal constitutions, laws, and court decisions.