This is the "Databases" page of the "E-Subscription Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

E-Subscription Databases   Tags: legal research  

Databases and other web-delivered information sources subscribed to by the University of Virginia and UVA Law libraries.
Last Updated: May 27, 2013 URL: http://libguides.law.virginia.edu/e-subs Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Databases Quick Finder

If you know the name of the Law Library database you're looking for, type it here. For more non-legal databases, visit  See also UVA Libraries Databases.

Databases by Title: A to Z

For a complete list of cross-disciplinary databases available at UVA, visit the UVA Libraries A-Z list of databases.

  • ALM Legal Intelligence  Icon
    LAW SCHOOL USE ONLY. Access via LawWeb.
    Surveys, rankings, and data about major law firms, the legal market, and corporate legal departments.
  • American Economic Association Journals  Icon
    Browse or search the American Economic Review, Journal of Economic Literature, Journal of Economic Perspectives, American Economic Journals: Applied Economics, Economic Policy, Macroeconomics, and Microeconomics.
  • Audio Case Files / Courtroom View Network  
      
      Icon
    Audio recordings of opinions found in case books. Audio files are arranged by course or by casebook. Can be downloaded to an MP3 player or burned to an audio CD. Video files of selected trials and hearings may be viewed online.
  • Bloomberg Law  Icon
    A comprehensive commercial site from Bloomberg, including dockets, cases, statutes, financial and corporate information and news. UVA Law students and faculty have access via password. Register for access. *1Ls: Please contact Micheal Klepper for your activation code.* Contact BLAW rep Beth Goldfinger (egoldfinger@bloomberg.net) or Mike Povermo (mpoveromo1@bloomberg.net) with questions about the service.
  • Business Source Complete  
      
      Icon
    Topics such as marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. Find articles plus financial data, books, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, market, industry, and country reports, company profiles, and SWOT analyses.
  • CALI  
      
      Icon
    The Center for Computer-Assisted Legal Instruction (CALI) offers interactive legal education lessons supporting an array of law school course subjects.
  • Constitutions of the Countries of the World  Icon
    188 country constitutions with English translations, plus extensive expert commentary. Search for topics across all nations. Older editions are available in print through Alderman Library.
  • CQ Press Electronic Library  Icon
    Access to CQ Weekly for news of congressional activity, as well as reference works such as Congress and the Nation (summarizing earlier Congresses) and Politics in America (information on members of Congress and their districts).
  • Datastream  Icon
    International economic and financial data in time series format. Includes debt and equity information, commodities, futures, options, exchange rates, interest rates, stock market indices and more. Contact a Law Librarian for access.
  • Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans, 1639-1800  
      
      Icon
    Law and crime subject headings within this database.
  • Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker, 1801-1819  
      
      Icon
    Law and crime subject headings within this database.
  • Early English Books Online (EEBO), 1475-1700  
      
      Icon
    Significant works published in English from 1475 to 1700. Numerous law subject headings.
  • ebrary: Law Books  
      
      Icon
    Browse a growing collection of thousands of recent digitized law books from university presses and other scholarly publishers. Individual titles are listed in Virgo. The Law collection is featured, but you can browse to find books from other disciplines.
  • EconLit  
      
      Icon
    International coverage of economics in journal articles, books, dissertations, book reviews.
  • Eighteenth Century Collection Online (ECCO), 1701-1800  
      
      Icon
    Searchable full text and page images for books, almanacs, broadsides, magazines, pamphlets, etc. in languages native to the British Isles and North America, and in English from the rest of the world. See also Early American Imprints.
  • Factiva  
      
      Icon
    Company and business information from Dow Jones; articles from over 6,000 newspapers and periodicals plus news photographs. Select "News pages" to browse daily issues of recent newspapers from many countries; use "Search" to find older articles.
  • Family Law Reporter (BNA) [access via LawWeb]  
      
      Icon
    This Bureau of National Affairs newsletter covers important new federal and state cases, legislation, trends, and issues. Access information for U.Va. Law students and faculty is available on LawWeb.
  • FirstSearch (OCLC)  
      
      Icon
    FirstSearch is an another option for searching WorldCat (to identify books and materials available from libraries worldwide) and journal indexes from OCLC. The menu allows simultaneous searching of multiple databases.
  • Foreign Law Guide  
      
      Icon
    Guide to finding sources of codes and legislation from countries around the world.
  • Google Scholar
    Though not a UVA subscription database, Google Scholar integrates "Find at UVA" links to articles accessed through UVA-subscribed databases like HeinOnline. Use this link to use Google Scholar from off-Grounds. The UVA-licensed resources you discover will be accessible through the EZProxy server. See our off-Grounds access FAQ for more information.
  • HeinOnline  
      
      Icon
    Retrospective, full-text .pdf coverage of hundreds of legal periodicals, U.S. Supreme Court cases, the U.S. Statutes at Large, Congressional Record, hearings and other legislative history materials, Federal Register, U.S. Attorney General opinions, U.S. treaties and agreements, Foreign and International Law, Israel Law Reports, English Reports, and the Virginia Law Weekly archive. Searchable by citation, author/title, and keyword.
  • Historical Statistics of the United States  
      
      Icon
    Quantitative historical data covering American population, work and welfare, economic structure, governance, and international relations from colonial times to the present.
  • ICPSR  Icon
    The Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR) provides a vast archive of social science data for research and instruction. Users may view documentation, download raw data, and search a bibliography of data-related literature. Free individual registration is required.
  • Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals  
      
      Icon
    Multilingual index to articles and book reviews appearing in hundreds of legal journals, yearbooks, and collected works published worldwide, with coverage from 1985.
  • Index to Legal Periodicals Full Text, 1981-present  
      
      Icon
    Index to Legal Periodicals Full Text indexes hundreds of journals from 1981-date, with full text coverage of selected journals beginning in 1995 and page-image PDFs for most of these titles 2001-date. See also Index to Legal Periodicals Retro, which provides index coverage from 1908-1981.
  • Index to Legal Periodicals Retrospective, 1908-1981  
      
      Icon
    Indexes hundreds of legal journals from the US and other English-speaking countries. For more recent journals, see Index to Legal Periodicals Full Text.
  • International Financial Statistics  
      
      Icon
    Thousands of time series covering more than 200 countries and areas. Includes all series appearing on the IFS Country Pages; exchange rate series; major Fund accounts series; and most other world, area, and country series from the IFS World Tables.
  • International Law Reports via Justis  
      
      Icon
    [Click "Continue to Justis" to access.]
    Provides coverage in English of all significant public international law cases back to 1919, from international courts, arbitrators and domestic courts.
  • JSTOR Academic Journals  
      
      Icon
    Retrospective coverage, similar to HeinOnline, for scholarly journals across multiple disciplines, including economics, history, philosophy, and political science.
  • Kluwer Arbitration  Icon
    Bilateral and multilateral investment treaties, case law, legislation for key jurisdictions, rules from major arbitral institutions; books, journals and looseleafs. From 1976 to present, with older foundational documents.
  • Kluwer Competition Law  Icon
    European Union competition law, including European Commission decisions and related documents, case law and national legislation; analytic content including books (e.g., Competition Law of Western Europe and the USA, and journals such as World Competition.
  • Kluwer International Encyclopaedia of Laws (IEL)  
      
      Icon
    This series describes how each national legal system and supranational organization governs major fields of law, such as contracts, intellectual property, and labor law.
  • Leadership Directories Online ("Yellow Books") [access via LawWeb]  
      
      Icon
    Searchable versions of the entire Yellow Books collection, including Judicial,Federal, Congressional, State, Municipal, Law Firms, Corporate, Financial, Government Affairs, Foreign Representatives, Associations, Nonprofits, and News Media. May be accessed only through the Leadership Directories link in the Library section in LawWeb.
  • LegalTrac  
      
      Icon
    InfoTrac’s index to hundreds of law-related periodicals, with coverage from 1980. Contains selected full-text articles.
  • Lexis / LexisAdvance  
      
      Icon
    A comprehensive collection of legal and general databases, including cases, statutes, Shepard’s Citations, journal articles, and news. UVA Law students and faculty have access via password.
  • LexisNexis Academic  
      
      Icon
    LN Academic offers news, business, medical, and legal information, including case law, Shepard's Citations, statutes, and law review articles.
  • LLMC Digital  
      
      Icon
    Retrospective legal sources. Includes a wide range of federal and state court reports, U.S. Statutes at Large, U.S. federal administrative decisions, English Reports (Full Reprint) and other British and Canadian court reports, and subject collections on British Empire studies, military law, and Native American legal documents.
  • Making of Modern Law, Legal Treatises, 1800-1926  
      
      Icon
    A searchable database of more than 21,000 19th and 20th Century Anglo-American legal works including casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and more.
  • Max Planck Encyclopedia of Public International Law (MPEPIL)  
      
      Icon
    An updated, comprehensive work comprised of articles on essential topics in international law. Articles are written by legal scholars and practitioners and are reviewed by the members of the MPEPIL Advisory Board.
  • Mergent Online  
      
      Icon
    Information on over 35,000 current and former publicly traded companies, both from the US and from around the world. Company histories and over 200,000 annual reports in pdf, 30 years of stock prices, etc.
  • NAACP Papers  
      
      Icon
    The NAACP's Major Campaigns: Education, Voting, Housing, Employment, Armed Forces. Collection will expand over time. See also microfiche at Alderman Library.
  • OECD iLibrary  
      
      Icon
    Full text (in PDF format) of all books, reports, periodicals, and statistical databases published by the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).
  • Oxford Reports on International Law in Domestic Courts  
      
      Icon
    ILDC covers international law as applied in the domestic courts of around 70 jurisdictions. Base coverage is from 2000 to present, with older cases being added in reverse chronological order, and includes the most significant cases regardless of their date.
  • PACER
    Docket information for federal courts. May contain full text .pdf documents. Includes the U.S. Party Case Index for nationwide searches by specific party or nature of suit. Students may register for their own access; reference librarians will conduct searches upon request. Note: Bloomberg Law is the preferred source for dockets in most instances.
  • Plunkett Research  
      
      Icon
    Profiles of selected industries with trends, data and news along with reports on companies in the industry.
  • ProQuest Congressional  
      
      Icon
    ProQuest Congressional provides legislative history information and access to a wide range of congressional documents, including published and unpublished hearings, CRS reports, committee reports, and committee prints.
  • ProQuest Historical Newspapers  Icon
    New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Chicago Defender, Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Times and Washington Post.
  • ProQuest Legislative Insight  Icon
    Federal legislative history service. Includes the Public Law, all versions of related bills, Congressional Record excerpts, committee hearings, reports, prints, Presidential signing statements, CRS reports, and additional background material.
  • ProQuest Statistical Insight  
      
      Icon
    Formerly LexisNexis Statistical Insight, contains statistics produced by federal agencies, states, and intergovernmental organizations, including U.S. federal statistical publications (1973 - ), international statistical publications from the UN, EU, OECD, etc. (1983 - ), and U.S. state government, business, and research institute statistical publications (1980 - ).
  • Special Ed Connection  
      
      Icon
    Special Ed Connection provides daily news items, judicial and administrative decisions and rulings, and federal and state guidelines dealing with special education.
  • SSRN Legal Scholarship Network
    SSRN is a repository of pre-publication journal articles submitted by scholars worldwide. Most articles are available without cost. SSRN publishes subject matter abstracting eJournals by subscription. Law faculty may contact refdesk for information about subscribing.
  • Statistical Abstract of the United States  Icon
    The Statistical Abstract of the United States is a one-volume, comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Use the Abstract as a convenient volume for statistical reference, and as a guide to sources of more information both in print and on the Web.
  • Tax Analysts  
      
      Icon
    Tax Notes Today, Tax Notes, State Tax Today, State Tax Notes, Worldwide Tax Daily, Tax Notes International, Worldwide Tax Treaties.
  • Trade Law Guide  Icon
    Research database for WTO documents, jurisprudence, and analysis.
  • Transnational Dispute Management  Icon
    TDM Journal and for individual countries, legal and regulatory documents that pertain to transnational disputes. Search is open to all. Contact a Law Librarian if you're interested in full text access.
  • U.S. Law Week (BNA) [Access via LawWeb]  
      
      Icon
    Weekly summary of federal and state court and administrative cases that establish new precedents, address new statutes, or contribute to emerging legal doctrines or Circuit splits. Archive from 1997 to present. Access information for U.Va. Law students and faculty is available on LawWeb.
  • U.S. Supreme Court Records and Briefs, 1832–1978  
      
      Icon
    Filings for more than 150,000 Supreme Court cases, including those for which the court never issued a full opinion. Document types include petitions, briefs, and transcripts, among others.
  • Web of Knowledge / Web of Science  Icon
    Includes Science Citation Index (1970-), Social Sciences Citation Index (1981-), and Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1981-) Daily updates make it a good source for very recent information. Citations include number of times the article has been cited.
  • Westlaw / WestlawNext  
      
      Icon
    A comprehensive commercial site from ThomsonWest, including cases, statutes, KeyCite, journal articles, and news. UVA Law students and faculty have access via password.
  • Westlaw China  
      
      Icon
    Provides laws, regulations, cases and articles in Chinese and English.
  • WorldCat (Library Catalogs Worldwide)  
      
      Icon
    Online listing with locations of books, videos, manuscripts, and other materials in thousands of libraries worldwide. Some UVa books are not included. UVa users will see full records and holdings; others will get brief information.
  • WRDS  Icon
    WRDS offers financial, economic, and marketing data, as well as these premium WRDS-enabled databases: AuditAnalytics, COMPUSTAT, CRSP, CUSIP, Eventus, IBES, Risk Metrics, TAQ. Contact a Law Librarian for access.
 

About This Guide

The Law Library subscribes to a number of databases, listed here, that are not freely available to the public. Use of some databases is limited by contract to Law School faculty, staff and students, though most can be used anywhere at the University. “UVA only” databases can also be used off-Grounds by current University of Virginia students, faculty, and staff, though off-Grounds access must be enabled. 

 

New Databases

ALM Legal Intelligence

Law students now have a new tool to make the transition from law school to the job market a bit easier. ALM Legal Intelligence, provided by Career Services, offers detailed reports on large law firms and the legal market. Access is only available through the link in the Library section on LawWeb. Students will find Library resources under the "Student Services" tab.

NAACP Papers

University-wide access is now available for this new and growing collection of digitized NAACP Papers. See our blawg post for more information. 

 

Status of Databases

No known issues.


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip