This collaborative oral history project includes interviews with past presidents of Virginia Law Women (VLW), as well as archival photographs and articles on VLW’s 50-year history.
A collection of case materials presented before the Scottish Court of Session, the highest civil court in Scotland, from 1759 to 1834. The petitions, memorials, and maps included in this collection offer researchers a rich portal into life and law in the 18th- and 19th-century British empire.
Provides full-text searchable access to the opinions of Brett Kavanaugh during his tenure on the United States Court of Appeals District of Columbia Circuit.
A Legal Data Lab project .
A collection of André Kertész photographs consisting of fifty 8½ x 11 silver gelatin prints, taken from 1925 to 1969 and donated by an anonymous alumnus of the School of Law in 1985. Accompanying maps provide geographic context.
A digital exhibit featuring nearly 6,000 sketches by Ida Libby Dengrove, courtroom artist for WNBC New York from 1972 to 1987. She sketched some of the most noteworthy trials of the late twentieth century and won two Emmys for her work.
Chronicling five decades of Black student activism, service, and community at the University of Virginia School of Law, this exhibit is organized into sections that highlight BLSA's history, service, achievements, member stories, and photos.
Comprehensive and up-to-date information on federal organizational prosecutions in the U.S.. Includes detailed information about every federal organizational prosecution since 2001, and deferred and non-prosecution agreements since 1990.
Project by Brandon Garrett and the Legal Data Lab.
The 1828 Catalogue Law Books Collection is an ongoing effort to amass the 375 law titles listed in an 1828 inventory of books in the University of Virginia Library. This online collection presents a virtual bookshelf to explore the books we have acquired so far.
In May 1970, the American invasion of Cambodia led to protests on university campuses across the country, including the University of Virginia. Drawn from the law library’s May Days Oral History Program, this site tells the story of the law school legal marshals during UVA’s May Strike. Explore images and hear archival audio and oral history recollections from those who experienced the 1970 strike firsthand.
This digital collection contains the correspondence between Ronald Sokol (Law ’62) and Daniel J. Meador (a law professor at the University of Virginia School of Law) from 1967 to 2013, and it displays the significance of the Cambodian Court Training Project (CCTP) and its relationship to key legal concerns in contemporary Cambodia.
Legal Knowledge is a podcast that chronicles the history of the University of Virginia School of Law. In the inaugural season, host Meggan Cashwell and a group of scholars discuss the first hundred years of UVA Law, from Thomas Jefferson’s founding vision in 1819 to coeducation in 1920.
Slavery and the University of Virginia School of Law examines UVA Law’s historical connections to the institution of slavery through people, places, and pedagogy. Alongside profiles of enslaved people associated with the Law School, digitized student notebooks on this site enable new research into the inclusion of slavery in UVA’s antebellum legal curriculum.
Remembering Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg is an exhibition that explores Justice Ginsburg’s connection to and legacy with the UVA Law community. Materials include photographs of UVA Law faculty and former clerks with Justice Ginsburg, popular culture items, and recollections and memorabilia from her 1981 and 1997 visits to the Law School.
An extensive collection of materials from the International Military Tribunal for the Far East (IMTFE) (1946-48), including the papers of three members of the prosecution team and one defense counsel member.
This guide to researching Charlottesville’s Lee and Jackson statues includes digitized documents from Payne v. City of Charlottesville, Charlottesville City Council minutes, and links to research materials such as municipal records, published texts, and archival collections.
Biographical data on federal magistrate and bankruptcy judges, downloadable in CSV or JSON file formats.
A Legal Data Lab project .
Our digital collection or photographs features thousands of images featuring scenes from the Law School's history, the earliest dating from the 1880s. Particularly rare and valuable are class photos from the late nineteenth century.
A database of drafting histories from the major post-World War II human rights treaties, based on the published guides to travaux préparatoires and containing searchable, digital copies of all available English-language documents.
This library collection contains hedge fund operating agreements and private placement memorandums.
This adult coloring book is filled with art and ornamentation from the Law Library’s rare book collection, including portraits, decorative title pages, and other illustrations dating back to the 1560s. A downloadable PDF is available here.
© by the Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia